The Black-Cheeked Lovebird is a small adorable African parrot species. They are on top of the endangered list due to rapid habitat loss and limited distribution area.
|Scientific Name||Agapornis nigrigenis|
|Size||5.5 inch (14 cm)|
|Weight||Male- 38 gm
Female – 43 gm
|Colour||Adults – Dark face with olive green nape, pinkish patch on chest, green body, and rump, green tail, white eye ring, black eye, red bill.
Juvenile- Similar look but gray or orange colored bill
|Distribution||Patchily in South-western Zambia between the Kafue river to the north and the Zambezi river to the south.|
|Sound||Shrilling loud shrieks|
|Incubation Period||Approximately 23 days|
|Fledging||Around 32 days|
|Life span||19 years|
|Diet||Grass seeds, vegetables, fruits (apples, berries etc), insect larvae|
|IUCN Conservation Status||Near Threatened|
There is no confirmed color mutation of these birds, and the ones are Black-cheeked and Masked lovebird hybrids. Though a striking blue mutation has been reported about, there is no confirmation regarding the same.
They are intelligent, playful and amusing, however, due to their vulnerability, they are not petted largely.
These active birds need a big spacious cage with a minimum dimension of 32 x 20 x 20 (81 x 50 x 50 cm) as they are fond of flying.
Adequate perches, swings, chew toys, should be added to help them play. Nesting materials like willow twigs, strips of bark, branches, etc. should also be kept.
Make sure the average room temperature is around 80° F. Since they prefer a warm climate, keep them indoors during winters as prolonged exposure to damp and cold weather is unsuited for these birds.
These lovable pets, mostly existing in pairs, can be extremely territorial particularly during their breeding season when kept with other birds in a big cage or aviary.
It is advised to play with them daily to preserve their tameness. If trained and handfed, these lovebirds can perform tricks as well. They are docile in nature hence overcrowding can be stressful for them.
Despite their pleasing temperament, their high pitched shrill noise can feel like a nuisance.
Their feed primarily includes grass seeds, larvae, vegetables, corns, sorghum, and millet.
Bathe your black-cheeked lovebird two times in a week using a mist spray. Ensure general hygiene by cleaning its cage and accessories regularly as well as keeping fresh water in its housing every day.
Since it gets highly adventurous if allowed to come out of its cage, make sure to keep all injurious items out of its reach.
They may suffer from health related issues common to other love birds such as respiratory problems, bleeding, drooping head, tail or wings, abnormal droppings, plucking of feathers and loss of appetite.
- Black-cheeked lovebirds feed each other during courtship period.
- They are so attached to their mates that one of them might slip into depression when the other dies or goes away.
Baby black-cheeked lovebird video